Co-ops and Condos May Need to Pay Service Employees Prevailing Wages to Be Eligible to Receive The 467-A Tax Abatement
[…] The purpose of this new piece of legislation is to “ensure that building service employees employed at certain properties held in the cooperative or condominium form of ownership and which receive a tax abatement are paid the prevailing wage.”
The law prohibits most individual unit owners or shareholders in condominiums or cooperatives from obtaining or maintaining tax abatements under section 467-a of the real property tax law, if their boards do not pay their service employees prevailing wages. Service employees are defined under the legislation as “any person who is regularly employed at a building who performs work in connection with the care or maintenance of such building,” which includes, doormen, porters, handymen, window cleaners. The list is not exhaustive yet and does not include “persons regularly scheduled to work fewer than eight hours per week in the building.”